Loading

TOP AWARDS

_____________________________________

2020 OFFICIAL LATINO BEST FILM

1,2,3 All Eyes on Me directed by Emil Gallardo

_____________________________________

_____________________________________

1st Runner Up

Princess Cut directed by Elaine Del Valle

_____________________________________

_____________________________________

2nd Runner Up

Rizo directed by Jeanette Dilone

_____________________________________

_____________________________________

THE 2020 OFFICIAL LATINO AUDIENCE AWARD

Sweet Bread directed by Albert García Beltrán

_____________________________________

_____________________________________

TRAILBLAZER AWARD

George Lopez

_____________________________________

HBO LATINX SHORT FILM COMPETITION WINNERS

_____________________________________

HBO Latinx Short Film Competition Winners

1,2,3 All Eyes on Me directed by Emil Gallardo

Princess Cut directed by Elaine Del Valle

Rizo directed by Jeanette Dilone

Presented by HBO Latino

_____________________________________

BROKEN ENGLISH PRODUCTIONS PITCH FINALISTS

_____________________________________

  1. Above All Else – written by Erica Ortiz
  2. Angel in Retrograde – written by Luis Aldana & Miguel Angel Caballero
  3. At Last – written by Lorena Gordon
  4. Contender – written by Brandon Hugo Arroyo
  5. Cries Like a Human – written by Antonio Marquez
  6. Greaser – written by Juan Rodriguez
  7. Hangtown – written by David Aguilar
  8. La Santera – written by Adel L. Morales
  9. No Matter What – written by David Mansanalez
  10. On the One – written by Carmen Corral
  11. Sergeant Vasquez’s Playlist – written by Yerania Del Orbe
  12. This Growing Boy – written by Juan Gil

CATEGORY AWARDS

_____________________________________

BEST DRAMA

Manos de Oro Directed by Merced Elizondo

_____________________________________

BEST COMEDY

Trophies Directed by Angelica Rosas McDaniel

_____________________________________

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Basta Directed by Cecilia Albertini and Lesley Elizondo

_____________________________________

WINNER OF THE “EXCEPTIONAL ARTISTRY” AWARD | ANIMATION

Izzy’s Demons  Directed by Greg Garay

____________________________________

WINNER OF THE “EXCEPTIONAL ARTISTRY” AWARD | EXPERIMENTAL

Mijo Directed by Erica Ortiz

____________________________________

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

La Pichaera directed by MyVerse

_____________________________________

“OUT OF THIS WORLD” AWARD | BEST HORROR

OverKill

Presented by Latin Horror

_____________________________________

“OUT OF THIS WORLD” AWARD | BEST FANTASY

Mas Sabe el Diablo

_____________________________________

“OUT OF THIS WORLD” AWARD | BEST SCI-FI

EMBLEM

_____________________________________

NEW MEDIA | BEST SKETCH

Louey & Bri TV

_____________________________________

NEW MEDIA | BEST WEBISODE

South of Sunset

_____________________________________

CREATIVE AWARDS

_____________________________________

BEST SCREENPLAY

The Audition

_____________________________________

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Marny’s Gift directed by Sean Martinez

Director of Photography German Valle

_____________________________________

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Sweet Potatoes directed by Rommel Villa Barriga

_____________________________________

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

_____________________________________

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING

LOUISE

_____________________________________

THE VANGUARDIA AWARD

Super Ma directed by Juan Gil

_____________________________________

BEST HISTORICAL PRODUCTION

For Rosa

_____________________________________

THE OFFICIAL LATINO CULTURA HERITAGE AWARD

Presented by NHMC

A MI MATRIA Directed by Rafael Flores

_____________________________________

THE YOUNG TRAILBLAZER AWARD

Cortez Kenton Campos director of Dia De Los Muertos

_____________________________________

THE 2020 LGBTQ+ VOICE

Lorena Gordon for AT LAST

_____________________________________

THE 2020 AFROLATINX VOICE

Michelle Martinez for GOING NATURAL

_____________________________________

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Miguel Angel Caballero

_____________________________________

BEST INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTION

It’s Lawr-uh Not Laura directed by Angela Pedraza

_____________________________________

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lourdes Portillo

_____________________________________

RECIPIENTS OF THE STARSEED AWARD

(Announcement coming soon) All children under 18 with speaking roles will get a certificate.

It’s a big list, we are working on it.

_____________________________________

ART AWARDS

_____________________________________

VISUAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

Jorge Torrealba

_____________________________________

MUSIC AWARDS

_____________________________________

MEDIA FAMOUS LATINX MUSIC  AWARD

Nikael

_____________________________________

PERFORMANCE AWARDS FOR OFFICIAL FILM SELECTIONS

_____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama

Roberto Sanchez for The Terms Of Us

____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama

Katie Burton

_____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy

Nelson Estevez for Taboo

_____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy

Kriss Dozal for Lessons From My Mother

____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Webisode | Sketch

Tony Rodriguez for My Friend Frida

____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Webisode | Sketch

Raiza Licea for My Friend Frida

_____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast

Joyride directed by Edwin Alexis Gómez

PERFORMANCE AWARDS OF LATINX TALENT ON A MAJOR NETWORK

_____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Actress in a Network Series | Drama

Mishel Prada | Vida

_____________________________________

_____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Actor in a Network Series | Drama

Xolo Maridueña | Cobra Kai

_____________________________________

_____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Actress in a Network Series | Comedy

Stephanie Beatriz | Brooklyn Nine-Nine

_____________________________________

_____________________________________

Award for Outstanding Actor in a Network Series | Comedy

Jason Genao | On My Block

_____________________________________

_____________________________________

Special Honor for Outstanding Non-Binary Performers in a Network Series | Drama or Comedy

Ser Anzoategui | Vida

Indya Moore | Pose

_____________________________________