Loading
August 24, 2018

COACHELLA

The Fourth Annual Official Latino Film and Arts Festival is taking place in the City of Coachella. We are screening over 150 films directed by Latinos and Latinas from October 11-14, 2018 at the brand new state of the art library.  Tickets are on sale now.

This is how it works: We have 12 screenings or blocks of films. Usually a block contains an average of 10 short films for a duration of 1 hour and a half.  Get your tickets early as possible as some of the blocks get SOLD OUT fast.  You may purchase tickets at the theater or location during the festival, but if  the block to the film you want to see is sold out we will not be able to  sell you a ticket. We strongly suggest to buy them in advance.  Tickets are NOT transferable from Block to Block, for example if you buy a ticket for Block 4, you cannot use that ticket for any other Block.  Any questions please reach out to us at info@officiallatino.com

Because some short films contain Mature Language, Guests must be 18 years old to attend screening. No exceptions.

 ____________________________________________________

COCHELLA OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

PLACE:  COACHELLA LIBRARY | 1538 Seventh Street, Coachella, CA 92236

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | OPENING NIGHT  | LAS JEFAS BLOCK
Thursday, October 11th
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM


AFAR (lejos) directed by Alexandra Roca
Jasper directed by Scarlett Urbano
Joy directed by Lorena Lourenco
Maradentro directed by Christa Boarini
Otros Modos directed by Carolina Solarte
Out of the Shadows directed by Andrea Porras Madero
SANTA directed by Kayden Phoenix
Urban Uber directed by Andrea Baltazar
Ignorance is Bliss directed by Regina Stone
Why I Fight directed by Anna Yeager
Zohra directed by Marissa Chibas
America; I Too directed by Anike Tourse
Hit Me Up directed by Michelle Martinez

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA  | BLOCK 1
Friday, October 12th
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM


Highlights directed by Eulises Jimenez
White Wolves directed by Sarah Koteles
For the Love of Money directed by Rafael Cubillo Jr.
Saviors directed by Chris Gallego Wong
G.I. José directed by Alejandro Marquez Vela
Woman directed by Jenifer Yeuroukis
Rico San Marco directed by Ingrid Abrams

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 2
Friday, October 12th
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM


I Still Love You directed by Jose E. Juarez
LUNA directed by Premstar Santana
Four Latinas Walk into a Restaurant directed by David Aguilar
Dreamers directed by Luis Luna, Angel Mendoza & Daniel Valderrama
I.C.E. CREAM directed by Aditya Patwardhan
The Wetback directed by A.P. Gonzalez
Empennage directed by Nerris Nassiri
Cazadora directed by Jenn Page
Tin Can directed by Pat Battistini
Daca-Mented “A deamers story”  directed by Moises Lemus

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 3
Friday, October 12th
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM


Freddy Carrillo’s Day Off directed by Maggie Franks
Lexi and Micky directed by Ché Walker
MAMBA directed by Sam Puefua
Phone Tales directed by Ydaiber Orozco, Loren Escandon and John Palmer
One directed by Carlos Carrasco
The Pit directed by Gerrad Wilson
Dogs & Tacos directed by Steve Bachrach

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 4  | Horror Block
Friday, October 12th
8:30 PM – 10:30 AM


Amigos directed by Gino Vento and Randy Gonzalez
Blood Stains directed by Blake Vaz
Dawn Of Man directed by Victor Ridaura
El Cuco is Hungry (Fine Cut) directed by Daniel Garcia
Paralysis directed by Melissa De Leon
SELL YOUR BODY directed by Jaanelle Yee
The Party’s Over directed by Bryan Aguirre
Inside directed by Marc Lyon Galang
Inveigh directed by Adam Gonzalez
Little Angel directed by Wonien Garcia

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA| BLOCK 5 | THE NEW MEDIA BLOCK
Saturday October 13th
12:00PM – 2:00PM


#HighlandPark: ‘Nahmastay’ (Season 2, Ep 2) directed by Jeremiah Ocañas
Couch Potato Chronicles Season 2 directed by Annique Arredondo
Crystal the WebSeries directed by Crystal Correa
Destiny and Peter directed by Michael Newman
Dryin’ Up- Web Series directed by Lisa Alvarado
Elephant: Choreofilm Against Street Harassment directed by Connie Chavez
How to Make it in Echo Park directed by Iyin Landre
Hyphenated directed by Miles Crawford
RUN / HIDE / FIGHT directed by Taylor Gonzalez
So Happy directed by Chloe Caudillo
Telepresenta: Yo Soy Mujer directed by Gonzalo Lomeli
The F Word directed by Tracy Soren
The Kat Call directed by Kat Lazo
Trevian – Till They’re Back directed by Matthew Baquero
UNO POR UNO:  The Cuban Missile Crisis directed by Eddie Mujica

____________________________________________________
CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 6 | LGBT BLOCK
Saturday, October 13th
2:15 PM – 4:15 PM


Broken Sunflower Hearts directed by Miguel Angel Caballero
Butch Coyolxauhqui directed by Karleen Pendleton Jiménez
Cody Carrera | Your Sin directed by Cody Carrera
Guardian directed by Nicolas Jara
Happy Valentine’s Day directed by Judy Febles
Nancy From East Side Clover directed by Gregorio Davila
New Neighbors directed by Mary Angelica Molina and Lorena Russi
Ojos Tristes directed by Andrew Wyatt Arnold
Parade of Dreams directed by Gabriel Gillette and Chris Hanna
Veronica directed by Reiko Aylesworth
Vocation directed by Alejandro Aguilar
Call Me Daddy directed by Amanda de Souza

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 7
Saturday, October 13th
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM


(Un)known Encounters directed by Rodrigo Fragata
Color Blind directed by Daniel Oramas
Agony directed by Cesar Roman
Dreamer directed by Chris Sturgeon
El que Fue directed by Esteban Veras
Disconnected directed by Wesley Rodriguez
Last Call directed by Brandon Butler
This May Take a While directed by Michelle Dos Santos
Shallow directed by Johnny Cortes
Lo Que Pasa directed by Francisco Casanova and Marcus Aubin

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 8
Saturday, October 13th
8:30 PM – 10:30 PM


COAMIL (Three sisters) directed by Uri Espinosa Cueto
El Rosario/The Rosary directed by Ruben Ramirez
Finding Ramses directed by Javier Enrique Torres
GAIA directed by Gustavo Sampaio
Nottingham directed by Jacob de la Rosa
Silencio directed by Paphangkorn Punchantarak
The Ranfla directed by Juan Rodriguez
Wake Up directed by Angelica Perez-Castro
Remember This Voice directed by Jeff Chan

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 9
Sunday, October 14th
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM


Alejandra, I love You directed by Minerva R. Bolaños
B-SIDES directed by Becca Beberaggi
Bebé directed by Ryan Zaragoza
CatCall directed by William Saint Crow
City Of Ghosts directed by Gene Owens
Loser Leaves Town directed by Mark Nickelsburg
Milk and Honey directed by Justin Clifton and Chris Cresci
Negrón (A Tennis Short) directed by Christopher Santiago

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 10
Sunday, October 14th
12:45 PM – 2:45 PM


Ángel directed by Pedro Zagitt
Immigrant Brothers directed by Nicholas Joseph Cunha
NOA directed by Angel Barroeta
Pa’Lante directed by Kristian Mercado
Sunlit directed by Gerry Melendez
Swear By Apollo directed by Daniel Bethencourt
The Aroma of Pig directed by Modesto Lacén Cepeda
The Spectacular Tito Garcia directed by Marc Reign
Tomorrow directed by Camilo Eduardo Palacios Obregón
Whoa directed by Chase Nordman

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 11
Sunday, October 14th
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM


FEMINA-X | BLACK TONGUE directed by Diego Lozano
Fly Lady Fly directed by Lucien Flores and Michela Smith
Bolero Rojo directed by simone carnesecchi
ROUSE directed by Ramón Rodríguez
THE JUMP directed by Stephanie Pasternak
Paco directed by Javier Blanco
Maelstrøm directed by Carlos Gómez-Trigo
SEARCH directed by Paula Cajiao
Clams Casino directed by Pam Nasr
Lullaby directed by Elias A. Hinojosa
Letting Go directed by Lisann Valentin
HE IS MIME directed by Romanesh Reynoso

____________________________________________________

CITY OF COACHELLA | BLOCK 12
Sunday, October 14th
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM


Desde El Principio directed by Miguel J. Soliman
Maria directed by shiri paamony eshel
Need You Now directed by Cremance
Pa’lante (Forward) directed by Ramón Rodríguez
Preassure directed by Alejandro Aguilar
Una Mujer Sin Precio 1961 directed by Juan F. Moctezuma II restored by Alaric S. Rocha
We’re going to Paris directed by David Norris
Porcelain directed by Daniel Oramas

Category: