Loading
July 27, 2017

BUY TICKETS HERE

The Official Latino Short Film Festival presents short films in a group or blocks.  We have 12 blocks this year and usually a block contains an average of 10 films for a duration of 1 hour and a half.  Get your tickets early as some of the blocks get SOLD OUT fast. Tickets go on sale from August 1st to October 6th on-line and you may purchase tickets at the theater during the festival, but if  the block to the film you want to see is sold out we will not be able to  sell you a ticket. We strongly suggest to buy them in advance.  Below is a tab to the ticket sales and all the names of the films and the blocks they are included in.  Make sure you select the block for the film you desire to watch.  Tickets are NOT transferable, for example if you buy a ticket for Block 4, you cannot use that ticket for any other Block.  Any questions please reach out to us at info@officiallatino.com

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

 

BLOCK  1
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6        1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Symbiosis directed by Ernesto Sandoval
Azul directed by Victor Luis Grullon
A Friend directed by Dan Simon  “OFFICIAL PREMIERE”
ILLUMINARE – TUVE UN SUEÑO directed by George Elias
Buhoneros (Street Vendors) directed by Carla Franchesca
Colors of Kismet directed by Elroy Martinez Jr. and Gypsy Rose
Still Life with Family directed by Lizardo Reyes
Millennials & Hypochondriacs  directed by Gustavo Luciano Gonzalez
UNCERTAINTY directed by Mauricio Zapata

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  2
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6        3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Frame of Reference directed by Ian J. Keeney and produced by Gina Marie Rodriguez
Contigo directed by  Dan Boord and Luis Valdovino
Rafael’s Oboe directed by Tatán Donoso
TO INFINITY directed by gabriel savodivker
“QUEDATE” (“STAY”) directed by WILTON REYNOSO
Indentured Servant directed by Bobby DeJesus
Mysterious Ways directed by Paul Sanchez
H.I.V His Innocent Voice directed by Adam Gonzalez

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  3
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6        6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

MISAPPROPRIATION directed by Ana Maria Ferri “NYC PREMIERE”
Kruz directed by Jesus “J” Navarro  “OFFICIAL PREMIERE”
Like Fine Silk directed by Sandra Manzanares and Ben Mankoff   “NYC PREMIERE”
No puedo seguir asi directed by Wilton Reynoso
Portrait of a Young Woman Woman directed by Grecia Aguilar
The Closet directed by Victor Martin “NYC PREMIERE”
Grapes directed by Ramon Pesante
Europeany directed by Lisann Valentin “NYC PREMIERE”
Them There Eyes by Adam Gonzalez

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  4 HORROR + SCIFI BLOCK
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6         8:30PM – 10:30 PM

STRAIN directed by Reynier Molenaar
Term Limits directed by Melissa Moriarty
Middle Ground directed by Wi-Moto Nyoka
Terminal Legacy: Lost Souls directed by Kazy Tauginas “NYC PREMIERE”
Blood RED directed by Rolando Bugarin
The 13th Hour     directed by Christina Carmona
Laturn Inn directed by Martin Gonzales
The Institution directed by Adel Morales
Demonoid 1971 (English Dub) directed by Juan Francisco Moctezuma II. “NYC PREMIERE”

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  5 NEW MEDIA
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7    12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Latino Vortex by MAS MEJOR
Can’t Speak Spanish Association – Latino PSA by MAS MEJOR
I’m The Dad For Today – Funny Drop by MAS MEJOR
Weed Sommelier by MAS MEJOR
Ghost of V day Past by Room28 Comedy
FACE2FACE by Room28 Comedy
Dating in Spanish by Ariel Iglesias
“Between us” from Romero Album “Personal” by Diego Rooks
Latina Moms Savage Moments by PERO LIKE
Latino Hurt Bae by PERO LIKE
When Your Period Visits by PERO LIKE
When You’re Latino & You Suck At Spanish by PERO LIKE
The Pineapple Diaries (Untitled)  by Paloma Valenzuela
The Bodega S1 E4 “Oval Bodega” by Samuel Gomez
M. Tony Peralta Is Reinventing Latino Pop Art by MiTu
Ode To Latina Moms by MiTu
What I learned To Be True by Elizabeth Acevedo by MiTu
Lawrence Avenue by Diana Mena
GANGSTA WAITRESS by Carlie and Doni
monoGAYmous by Rafael Torres
PLAY Pilot by Adam Garcia
The Kat Call by MiTu
#HighlandPark by Jeremiah Ocañas
Hoop Girls – Ep1: I Am the Hoop, Hear Me Roarby Gabriela Lopez de Dennis
Shit List by Armando Blandon
M for Maritza by Alexis Pazmino
Be Sexy by Rosa Baby
PeptoBismol by Timothy Rivera

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  6
SATURDAY,  OCTOBER 7    2:15 PM – 4:15 PM

DIME QUE VAS HACER directed by Edgar Andrade
Magdalena directed by Gilberto Flores
NO WAY HOME directed by Vagabond Beaumont
Corazón Dormido directed by Alejandro Miyashiro
Therapy directed by Nicolas Jullian
Spark directed by Juan Martinez Vera “NYC PREMIERE”
Pitch Black directed by Chris Hanna
By Foot: Busan and the Sea directed by Samuel Mendez
Glue directed by Alex Mendez Giner

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  7 DIVERSITY BLOCK
SATURDAY,  OCTOBER 7    6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Brian Mickler directed by Michael Taylor Jackson
No Empathy directed by Mo Hines
This Modern Man Is Beat directed by Alex Merkin
New York 2150 directed by Harry Assouline
Weddings Inc. directed by Kalee StClair
MATIS   directed by Romel Rodriguez
Where Branches Break directed by Sev DeMy  “NYC PREMIERE”
Too OLD to die YOUNG: Russell Simmons directed by Clark Slater
The 3rd Try directed by Alfonso Rodriguez
Moments directed by Daniela ZOE Croci

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  8    LAS JEFAS BLOCK
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7            8:30 PM – 10:30 PM

Women Creating Change directed by Connie Chavez
The Awakening directed by Liz Neptune
Frida’s Heart directed by Daniela Rojas and Laura Varela
Honeymoon directed by Marta Renzi
Piper directed by Jackie Magdaleno
Soñadora directed by Maria Altamirano
The Other Side directed by Griselda San Martin
Black Rose directed by Tiasia O’Brien
Final Decision directed by Elaine Del Valle
Return directed by Jeanette Dilone

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  9
SUNDAY,  OCTOBER 8            10:30 AM – 12:30PM

Cuba Skate directed by Leyla T. Rosario
Brunch     directed by Andrew Casanova and J Fernandez
Kiko directed by Felix Martiz
Standing Rock: A New Nation   directed by Daniela Rojas
“I dont Know You” The Simba   directed by Diego Rooks
Addicted directed by Luis Avilez
The Hotel Stop directed by Dave Brusca
Eva Maya directed by Giovanni Lozada
Harlem ‘Round Midnight directed by Jeffrey Almonte

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  10
SUNDAY,  OCTOBER 8              12:45 PM – 2:45 PM

Hakla (Stammer) directed by Tania Romero
Escape directed by Johnny Cortes  “NYC PREMIERE”
Famous Land directed by Kaye Tuckermann “OFFICIAL PREMIERE”
Footprints on the Moon directed by Edgar Carvajal
Coney Island Dreaming directed by Vagabond Beaumont
Palante directed by Wesley Rodriguez
Muñecas directed by Osvaldo Ozuna

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  11
SUNDAY,  OCTOBER 8             3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Guntram: Prey     directed by Gerardo Hernández
Campito Kids directed by Antonio De Loera-Brust
The Fare directed by Santiago Paladines
Estrella directed by Brandon Arroyo
The Language of Ball directed by Ramón Rodríguez “OFFICIAL PREMIERE”
It comes from the Heavens directed by Oldren Romero
5 Pointz Up High directed by Christian Cortes
Papá directed by Nico Sandi

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

BLOCK  12
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 8             5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

Dad directed by Antonio Aguinaga “NYC PREMIERE”
In a Parallel World directed by Mario Genel “NYC PREMIERE”
Will to Dance directed by Rafaela Gomes Ramos Galindo
Fratino directed by Stanley Sievers, written by Diego Sanchez
The Truth of the Sun directed by by Chris Hanna
An Unwelcomed Guest directed by Alain Alfaro
Lucy Barron directed by Adel Morales
¡Hola Kitty! directed by Daniel Burity
Mariachi Madness directed by Ramon Torres
When I Realized I Had A Drinking Problem directed by Claudia Restrepo  and Curly Velasquez

Guests must be at least 18 years old to attend screening.

 

Category: