Loading

6TH Annual Official Latino Film and Arts Festival

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Welcome to the Official Selection page. This year we selected over 100 films to represent the festival. In this page you can navigate and learn more details about each film and purchase tickets by clicking on the film’s title.

Las Jefas

BLOCK 1

La Pichaera | MyVerse | 4m
Directed by MyVerse
MUSIC VIDEO

State of Grace | 3m
Directed by Lourdes Portillo
EXPERIMENTAL/ANIMATION

Dreamer | 8m
Directed by Vergi Rodriguez, Diana Zollicoffer
DRAMA

Princess Cut | 21m
Directed by Elaine Del Valle
DRAMA

Basta | 13m
Directed by Cecilia Albertini, Lesley Elizondo
DOCUMENTARY

Where’s Lilli?! | 18m
Directed by Michelle Martinez
COMEDY

Trophies | 13m
Directed by Angelica Rosas McDaniel
COMEDY

The Tampon | 11m
Directed by Erica Ortiz
DRAMA

Señorita | 8m
Directed by Paula Cajiao
DRAMA

At Last | 13m
Directed by Lorena Gordon
DRAMA

Drama

BLOCK 2

El Camino | 5m
Directed by Ezequiel Martinez jr.
MUSIC VIDEO

First They Came For My Mother | 8m
Directed by Rafael Alvarado
DRAMA

Natal | 7m
Directed by Luisa Maria González
DRAMA

The Audition | 17m
Directed by Eric Liberacki
DRAMA

Mijo | 9m
Directed by Erica Ortiz
EXPERIMENTAL/ANIMATION

City Lights | 18m World Premiere

Directed by Uriel Brito
DRAMA

Izzy’s Demons | 7m
Directed by Greg Garay
EXPERIMENTAL/ANIMATION

1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me | 15m
Directed by Emil Gallardo
DRAMA

Mi Alma | 9m
Directed by Nathalie Villarpando
DRAMA

 Más Sabe El Diablo | 22m
Directed by Antonio Márquez, Max Dickter
DRAMA

Drama

BLOCK 3

I Wanna Dance With Somebody | Chachi | 4m
Directed by Aresmendi Merejo
MUSIC VIDEO

Piel Canela | 20m
Directed by Michelle Salcedo
DRAMA

The Fixer | 16m
Directed by Michael Schilf
DRAMA

Lost Oaths | 14m
Directed by Leo Rod
DRAMA

Super Ma | 6m
Directed by Juan Gil
DRAMA

Joyride | 13m
Directed by Edwin Alexis Gómez
DRAMA

“Wham!”  | 17m
Directed by Sandra Manzanares
WEBISODE

Bonito Secrets  | 6m
Directed by Blaine Morris
DRAMA

The Terms of Us | 18m
Directed by Roberto Sanchez
DRAMA

El Paletero | 10m
Directed by Arturo Guzman
DRAMA

Drama

BLOCK 4

Mitch Ferrada-Before | 4m
Directed by Andres Merlos
MUSIC VIDEO

“It’s Lawr-uh Not Laura” | 20m
Directed by Angela Pedraza
DRAMA

Abstruse | 17m
Directed by Gabriel Garcia
DRAMA

Addict | 11m
Directed by Katrina Cebreiro
DRAMA

Daniel | 12m
Directed by Antonio De La Cruz
DRAMA

Before the World Was Big | 9m
Directed by Juanita Umana
DRAMA

Sweet Potatoes | 29m
Directed by Rommel Villa Barriga
DRAMA

Rizo | 14m
Directed by Jeanette Dilone
DRAMA

Quantum LOGOS (vision serpent) | 10m
Directed by Mark Chavez
EXPERIMENTAL/ANIMATION

Drama

BLOCK 5

Nevermore | 3m
Directed by Noel John Bell – Noble Cinema
MUSIC VIDEOS

For Rosa | 20m
Directed by Kathryn Boyd-Batstone
DRAMA

Lupe | 11m
Directed by Marisela Campos
DRAMA

Hey Zeus | 7m
Directed by Jose A Acosta
DRAMA

Wake | 6m
Directed by Oscar De Leon
Experimental/Animation

Manos De Oro  | 33m
Directed by Merced Elizondo
DRAMA

Natives | 21m
Directed by Ramone Farrier
DRAMA

Coming Home | 8m World Premiere
Directed by Tatiana Samano
DRAMA

Gets Good Light | 16m
Directed by Alejandra Parody
DRAMA

Drama

BLOCK 6

Mni Wiconi: Water is Life | 3m
Directed by Miguel Antonio Genz, Jeremias Galante
EXPERIMENTAL/ANIMATION

Great America | 15m
Directed by Angelita Mendoza
DRAMA

Unlovable | 5m
Directed by Carmen Corral
EXPERIMENTAL

Mirage | 9m
Directed by Luis Ramon Quintero
DRAMA

Adjunto | 18m
Directed by Felix Piñeiro
DRAMA

The Island | 12m
Directed by Aimée Schaefer
DRAMA

Sweet Bread | 30m
Directed by Albert García Beltrán
DRAMA

We Were Kids | 11m
Directed by Matias M.R.
DRAMA

The Fall of a Sparrow | 15m
Directed by Jose Rivera
DRAMA

Drama

BLOCK 7

We Don’t Play | 4m
Directed by Daniel Osorio
MUSIC VIDEOS

Con Esperanza | 14m
Directed by Kyle Provencio Reingold
DRAMA

El Balsero | 20m
Directed by Jose Navas
DRAMA

Louise | 18m
Directed by Natalie Camou
DRAMA

Dolores | 11m
Directed by Bobby DeJesus
DRAMA

Feliz | 13m
Directed by Brandon Hugo Arroyo
DRAMA

Differences | 18m
Directed by Marc Reign
DRAMA

Marny’s Gift | 16m
Directed by Sean Martinez
DRAMA

Leveling Up | 13m
Directed by Cynthia Ruiz
DRAMA

DOCS

BLOCK 8

Future Ancestor | 10m
Directed by Josue Rivas
DOCUMENTARY

Mambochella | 12m
Directed by Fabian Cardenas
DOCUMENTARY

Día de los Muertos | 15m
Directed by Cortez Kenton Campos
DOCUMENTARY

Going Natural | 9m
Directed by Michelle Martinez
DOCUMENTARY

Xilonen | 5m
Directed by Stephanie Garibay
DOCUMENTARY

A Mi Matria | 27m
Directed by Rafael Flores
DOCUMENTARY

You Have To Go For It | 7m
Directed by Julio Mendez, Kristy Espinoza
DOCUMENTARY

La Tienda – Letra Chueca Press | 7m
Directed by Karina Lomelin Ripper
DOCUMENTARY

Comedy

BLOCK 9

Louey & Bri TV | 5m
Directed by Oliver Ponce
SKETCH COMEDY

Soft Shell | 7m
Directed by Jan Bross
COMEDY

Cocotazo | 7m
Directed by Brandon Hugo Arroyo
COMEDY

Brandi Finds God | 10m
Directed by Gonzalo Cordova
COMEDY

The American Dream | 5m
Directed by Baldev Sandhu
COMEDY

Alba’s Kid | 11m
Directed by Alexis O. Méndez
COMEDY

South of Sunset Episode 2: The Salsa Chronicles | 12m
Directed by David Tripler
WEBISODE

Hasta Domingo Soy Gringo | 16m
Directed by Daniel Novarro
COMEDY

Taboo | 20m
Directed by Jato Smith
COMEDY

Comedy

BLOCK 10

Crónico | 3m
Directed by Claudia Calderón
MUSIC VIDEOS

Lessons From My Mother | 11m
Directed by Aurora Jimenez
COMEDY

She Is Me | 12m
Directed by Diana C. Carrasco
COMEDY

The Adventures of Spyder and Payaso | 10m
Directed by Richard Striebel
WEBISODE

My Friend Frida | 11m
Directed by Juan Rodriguez
WEBISODE

Tiny Laughs | 11m
Directed by Laura Edith Rivas
WEBISODE

Tinderbox | 14m
Directed by Rickey Larke
COMEDY

DominicanYork Series | 10m
Directed by Michelle Ramirez
WEBISODE

The Girl Next Door | 19m
Directed by Donna Bonilla Wheeler
COMEDY

Love is Love

BLOCK 11

Acuitzeramo | 15m
Directed by Miguel Angel Caballero
DRAMA

Amigas with Benefits | 10m

(NOT IN COMPETITION)

Directed by Adelina Anthony
COMEDY

Out of the Shadows | 14m
Directed by Rafael Samanez
DOCUMENTARY

Merce, Season 2 | 14m
Directed by Tyne Firmin
WEBISODE

Out in Love | 15m
Directed by Kristina Pupo
WEBISODE

Dreamer | 9m
Directed by Stephanie Osuna-Hernandez
DRAMA

Muy Gay Too Mexicano | 13m
Directed by Lorena Lourenco
COMEDY

La Zona Oscura

BLOCK 12

Volveré | 12m
Directed by Alex Hermogens
DRAMA

La Santera | 15
Directed by Yerania Del Orbe
DRAMA

EmBlem | 24m
Directed by Eduardo Letamendi
HORROR or SCI-FI

The Nothing | 11m
Directed by Alex Armando Torres
HORROR or SCI-FI

OverKill | 14m
Directed by Alex Montilla
HORROR or SCI-FI

Orisha | 7m
Directed by Danny Garcia
HORROR or SCI-FI

Closer | 7m
Directed by Michael Vargas
HORROR or SCI-FI